SCHEDULE AT A GLANCE

 

Meetings & Events Schedule (revised 10/12/16)
This schedule is tentative and subject to change.

Jump to:
Wednesday, October 19, 2016
Thursday, October 20, 2016
Friday, October 21, 2016
Saturday, October 22, 2016



Wednesday, October 19, 2016
7:30am - 5:00pm
Registration Desk Open
De Anza Foyer
8:00am - 9:30am
AGC Student Chapter Meeting & Conference Orientation
De Anza 3
9:30am - 10:45am Student Chapter / CLC Training Seminar

Session (a): Maximizing Lean Construction Methodologies with Technology 
Josh Newland, Procore Technologies- Redwood
(1 AIA LU Credit available for attendance)

Session (b): Managing Accounting & Cash Flow on Construction Projects
Cathy Barttelbort, Stronghold Engineering, Inc. & Fariba Mehdian, Gelman LLP- Ironwood
11:00am - 1:30pm
AGC Student Job Fair & Lunch
Cottonwood/Cottonwood Plaza

Become an Exhibitor >>

1:00pm - 2:00pm AGC District Chair Meeting
Bonsai 3
1:30pm - 2:30pm Student Chapter / CLC Training Seminar

Session (a): Leadership & Entrepreneurship in Construction
Marjorie Del Toro, ehs International, Inc. - Redwood

Session (b): Advancing Women in Construction; A Roundtable Discussion
Sarah Carr, McCarthy Building Company, Inc. & Holly Cindell, Lendlease - Ironwood
2:00pm - 4:15pm
Executive Committee Meeting
Bonsai 1   (Closed meeting; attendance by invitation only)
2:45pm - 3:45pm Student Chapter / CLC Training Seminar

Session (a): What to Expect Your First Five Years on the Job - Redwood
Branden Laptalo, HENSEL PHELPS
Casey McEndree, Underground Construction
Mark Oliveira, Sirach Solutions, LLC
Peter Razavi, Skanska USA Building

Session (b): Best Practices for Mentoring Women in Construction
Sarah Carr, McCarthy Building Company, Inc. & Holly Cindell, Lendlease - Ironwood
4:00pm - 5:15pm
AGC Student Chapter / CLC Competition
De Anza 3
4:30pm - 5:30pm First Time Attendee Conference Orientation
Bonsai 2/3
5:30pm - 7:30pm Welcome Reception & Expo Grand Opening 
Conference Expo (De Anza 1-2/Foyer)

Thursday, October 20, 2016
7:00am - 5:00pm
Registration Desk Open
De Anza Foyer
7:30am - 9:30am Conference Expo - Networking Breakfast
Conference Expo (De Anza1-2/Foyer)
8:00am - 9:30am Opening General Session - Keynote Speaker
De Anza 3
Keynote Speaker: James Benham, JBKnowledge, Inc.
9:45am - 10:45am
Education Seminars - Session I

Corporate Family Matters: Developing & Creating Organizational Dynasties

Steve Wilke, LEADon, Inc.
Cottonwood


Technology's Expansion into the Educational System
Darryl Kysar, Procore Technologies
Ironwood - (1 AIA LU Credit available for attendance)

Playing Defense (Legal) in the Job Trailer
Kevin Gilliland, Esq. & Marilyn Klinger, Esq,  Sedgwick LLP
Redwood

10:00am - 11:30am
Business Meetings - Session I

Associates Council -
Bonsai 1
Construction Education Foundation Board - Bonsai 2 (Closed meeting; attendance by invitation only)
11:00am - 12:00pm
Education Seminars - Session II

How Technology Helps Harness Data for Informed, Profitable Vendor Selection Decisions
Jeff Prevost, Lockton Companies, Adam Denno, JBKnowledge, Inc. & Evan Sizemore, Lockton Companies
Cottonwood

Mixed Use Projects 2016: Legal, Practical, Insurance and Contracting Challenges
Alan H. Packer, Newmeyer & Dillion, LLP, Robert Lieske, R.K. Gore & Associates & Erik Liu, Transworld Construction
Ironwood

EEO Compliance - Don't be a Target!
George Hanible, Compliance Management Partners
Redwood

11:00am - 2:30pm Spouse / Guest Program  Ticketed Event
Sovino Wine Bar

More Info >>
11:30am - 12:30pm CEF Building Futures Awards Luncheon  Ticketed Event
De Anza 3

More Info >>
12:00pm - 1:30pm
Conference Expo - Networking Lunch 
Conference Expo (De Anza1-2/Foyer)
1:00pm - 2:30pm Business Meetings - Session II

Building Division - Cottonwood

Ken Lau, Department of Inudstrial Relations
Mark Reynosa, AGC of CA

Sue Weiler-Doke, AGC of CA


Joint Engineering Division - Ironwood

John Hakel, Southern California Partnership for Jobs

Mark Reynosa, AGC of CA

Rocky Miller, Cox Castle & Nicholson LLP

Sue Weiler-Doke, AGC of CA

2:30pm - 3:00pm Expo Beach Break
Conference Expo (De Anza 1-2/Foyer)
3:00pm - 3:45pm
General Session: Exploring Alternative Solutions to Funding Through Public Private Partnerships - De Anza 3
Mark Kempton, Skanska Infrastructure Development
Anthony Phillips, John Laing
Bert Somers, Ferrovial Agroman US Corp.

3:45pm - 5:00pm Business Meetings - Session III

AGC/ACEC Liaison Commitee - Redwood
Membership Development Committee Meeting - Bonsai 1
3:45pm - 5:00pm Business Meetings - Session III

AGC/ACEC Liaison Committee - Redwood
Membership Development Committee - Bonsai 1
3:45pm - 4:45pm Education Seminars - Session III

How to Assess, Develop and Train Your Next Generation of Leaders
Daniel Stover, Integrated Leadership Systems
Cottonwood

VR in the Construction Industry
David McCool, McCarthy Building Companies, Inc.
Ironwood
5:30pm - 7:30pm President's Reception 
Memory Garden
8:00pm - 10:00pm
Specialty Contractors Council Networking Mixer  Ticketed Event

Friday, October 21, 2016

7:00am - 5:00pm
 Registration Desk Open
De Anza Foyer
7:00am - 9:00am Conference Expo - Networking Breakfast
Conference Expo (De Anza1-2/Foyer)
8:00am - 9:30am Business Meetings - Session IV

Specialty Contractors Council - Bonsai 1/2

Cliff Brewis, Dodge Data & Analytics & Mark Rice, Esq., McNeil, Silveira, Rice & Wiley

8:30am - 9:45am Education Seminars - Session IV

Rethinking Green Roofs on Your Projects
Ron Schwenger, Architek Sustainable Building Products, Inc.
Cottonwood

How to Get, Grow and Keep Millennials in Your Construction Company and Secure Your Company's Future
Eric Anderton, The Construction Profit Blueprint
Ironwood

6 Tips for Effective Communication on Your Projects
Neal Flesner, Ventura Consulting Group
Redwood

10:00am - 11:00am Business Meetings - Session V

AGC PAC - Bonsai 3
CLC Statewide Steering Committee - Bonsai 1/2
10:00am - 11:00am Education Seminars - Session V

Leveraging the Cloud to Increase Your Bottom Line
Benny Baltrotsky, eSUB Construction Software
Cottonwood

Succession Planning / Owner Exit Strategies
Matt Collins & Jim McCloskey, Tax and Financial Group & Andrew O'Brien, Securian Financial Services
Ironwood
11:00am - 12:00pm Rapid Fire Tech Demos
Redwood
11:30am - 1:30pm Construction Safety Excellence Awards Luncheon  Ticketed Event

Keynote Speaker: Phillip Niemer, Children’s Hospital Colorado

De Anza 3

More Info >>
12:00pm - 1:30pm Conference Expo - Networking Lunch 
Conference Expo (De Anza1-2/Foyer)
2:00pm - 4:00pm AGC State Board of Directors Meeting
Mark Knight, AGC of America
Steve Sandherr, AGC of America
Will Wilkens, TRIP

Bonsai Ballroom
2:00pm - 3:00pm AGC Student Chapter Meeting & Training
De Anza 3
6:30pm - 11:00pm Island Luau 
De Anza Ballroom

Reception: 6:30pm - 7:30pm
Dinner & Entertainment: 7:30pm - 11:00pm 
Ticketed Event
More Info >>

Saturday, October 22, 2016
8:30am - 2:00pm
Golf Tournament  Ticketed Event
Del Monte Golf Course (off-site)

More Info >>

11:00am - 2:30pm Bocce Ball Tournament  Ticketed Event
Monterey State Historic Park Bocce Ball Courts (off-site, behind hotel)

More Info >>
6:30pm - 10:30pm AGC Awards Banquet  Ticketed Event
De Anza Ballroom

Reception: 6:30pm - 7:30pm
Dinner & Awards: 7:30pm - 10:30pm

More Info >>


Ticketed Event = Ticketed Event = Prize Drawing

Trying to PRINT this schedule? Download the PDF schedule.




HCSS is the official sponsor of the Conference Mobile App. The app info will be updated by June 2016.